Catalog‎ > ‎Perennials‎ > ‎

Ophiopogon planiscapus ‘Niger’

Family :Liliaceae

Specie :Ophiopogon

Common Name :Black Mondo Grass

Type :Rhizomatous

Size :20cm

Zone :5

Description :New shoots of foliage appear jade green turning ebony color. Crown usually remains green. Arching habit. Lily like flowers appear in July as small pink clusters. Globular black seeds arise from flowers. Extremely slow growing.

Availability :Pre-booking is recommended. This plant is shipped in order of request throughout the summer months as crops become ready. Only propagated into 24s.