Catalog‎ > ‎Perennials‎ > ‎

Helleborus orientalis

Family :Ramunculaceae

Specie :Helleborus

Common Name :Christmas Rose, Lenten Rose

Type :Thick foliage

Size :50cm

Zone :5

Description :Dark palmate leaves, coarsely edged. Thick foliage. Wide cream flowers (slightly green at the base), bloom late winter and into the spring. Generally does not flower until the third season. Evergreen. Preference to part shade.

Growers Note :There is not a 100% guarantee of the colouring of flowers. Pricing is set per flat with 85% plugs estimated true to cultivar.

Availability :Some varieties year round, in 72s. Most by May.

Also Sold As :Helleborus x hybridus